Training of Legal Trainees in the Czech Republic – new rules

September 8th, 2015 § 0 comments

As of 1 July 2015 an amendment to the Resolution of the Board of the Czech Bar Association on the education of articled clerks and the continuing education of lawyers entered into force. The new rules bring essential changes to the scope of compulsory and optional training of trainee lawyers and to the content of the seminars. A trainee lawyer is now obliged, amongst other matters, to complete a given number of prescribed seminars in each year of his/her legal training. This is to prevent the trainees from attending the seminars only in the final year of the traineeship just before their bar exams. The training of legal trainees should now be continuous throughout the three years of their legal trainee period.

Useful link (in Czech)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *